Washington| Change
[…] Id.

The plain language of the statute suggests otherwise. Our Court of Appeals has consistently held that "[t]he plain meaning of a statute cannot be limited by its title." Nat'l Ctr. for Mfg. Scis. v. Dep't of Def., 199 F.3d 507, 511 (D.C.Cir.2000) (citing Pennsylvania Dep't of Corrections v. Yeskey, 524 U.S. 206, 118 S.Ct. 1952, 141 L.Ed.2d 215 (1998)).

Taseko's claim is based on 15 U.S.C. 78m(d) (Section 13(d) of the Exchange Act), which is found in the same chapter as Section 78u-4(b). Section 78u-4(b) specifically states that its pleading requirements apply to "any private action arising under this chapter in which the plaintiff alleges that the defendant (A) made an untrue statement of a material fact; or (B) omitted to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances in which they were made, not misleading." 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(b)(1) (emphasis added). With such clear statutory language, it is difficult to see how the PLSRA's heightened pleading requirements could not apply.