Washington| Change
[…] See Third Amended 13D, Exhibit A to Reply [Dkt. No. 36-2]. Defendants argue that the Third Amended 13D addresses all of Taseko's remaining issues. Reply at 1-2.

B. Securities Exchange Act of 1934

Section 13(d) of the Exchange Act mandates that "any person" who becomes "directly or indirectly the beneficial owner of more than 5 per centum" of a class of securities of an issuing corporation must file a statement setting forth certain information with the SEC and send the statement to the issuer within 10 days after such acquisition. 15 U.S.C. § 78m(d). "Person" is not limited just to individuals; the Exchange Act states that "when two or more persons act as a ... group for the purpose of acquiring, holding, or disposing of securities of an issuer, such syndicate or group shall be deemed a `person' for the purposes of this subsection." 15 U.S.C. § 78m(d)(3). The SEC has prescribed Schedule 13D as the official form for compliance with § 13(d) of the Exchange Act. 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-101.

Under the Exchange Act, the Schedule 13D shall contain the following information: