BERYL A. HOWELL, Chief Judge.
[…] This jurisdiction is limited, however, by the Diplomatic Relations Act of 1978, codified at 22 U.S.C. § 254 et seq., which implements this country's treaty obligations under the Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations ("VCDR"). Specifically, the Diplomatic Relations Act provides that "[a]ny action or proceeding brought against an individual who is entitled to immunity with respect to such action or proceeding under the Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations ... or under any other laws extending diplomatic privileges and immunities shall be dismissed." 22 U.S.C. § 254d. A particular individual's immunity "may be established upon motion or suggestion by or on behalf of the individual, or as otherwise permitted by law or applicable rules of procedure." Id. Under the VCDR, in turn, "a diplomat enjoys immunity from the criminal jurisdiction of the host country," subject to certain restrictions. Aidi v. Yaron, 672 F.Supp. 516, 518 (D.D.C.1987).