AMY BERMAN JACKSON, United States District Judge.
[…] United States v. Comstock, 560 U.S. 126, 133-34, 130 S.Ct. 1949, 176 L.Ed.2d 878 (2010), quoting McCulloch, 17 U.S. (4 Wheat.) at 408. The Court has "made clear" that it only needs to "look to see whether the statute constitutes a means that is rationally related to the implementation of a constitutionally enumerated power." Id. at 134, 130 S.Ct. 1949, citing Sabri v. United States, 541 U.S. 600, 605, 124 S.Ct. 1941, 158 L.Ed.2d 891 (2004).
Congress was concerned with the flow of narcotics in foreign commerce, see 21 U.S.C. § 801(3), and it enacted the aircraft registration requirements, in part, to be of assistance in the interdiction of illegal drug trafficking. See 49 U.S.C. § 40101(d)(7) (finding that "providing assistance to law enforcement agencies in the enforcement of laws related to regulation of controlled substances" is "in the public interest"). Those concerns found their way into a single statute: 21 U.S.C. § 959(b) (2012). The Court therefore concludes that Congress had the power to pass this law, which was "rationally related to the implementation of" its commerce power.