COLLEEN KOLLAR-KOTELLY, United States District Judge.
[…] AR 5970-71, 5982-83. In addition, agency representatives met with Boehringer representatives regarding steps for moving forward on February 18, 2010. AR 5984-86. The internal meeting notes from that meeting summarized the shortcomings with Boehringer's application as follows:
AR 5985 (emphasis added). The agency and company representatives discussed the issues with the data and the other materials submitted and set out a roadmap to resolve those issues. AR 5985-5986. Boehringer did not seek to have the agency file its December 15, 2009, application over protest. See 21 C.F.R. § 314.101(a)(3) ("If, following the informal conference, the applicant requests that FDA file the application (with or without amendments to correct the deficiencies), the agency will file the application over protest ..., notify the applicant in writing, and review it as filed."). Accordingly, Boehringer accepted
Following the February, 2010, meeting between Boehringer and the agency, Boehringer provided additional materials on February 19, 2010, which had been requested by the agency.