COLLEEN KOLLAR-KOTELLY, United States District Judge.
[…] The agency later summarized the deficiency as follows:
AR 5985 (emphasis added). The Court need not review once again the lengthy set of reasons that justified the agency's refusal to file the application as of December 15, 2009, reproduced in full above, because it is clear that the issues were not simply minor issues that could be resolved as the
Notably, Boehringer did not exercise its right to have its December 15, 2009, application filed over protest. See 21 C.F.R. § 314.101(a)(3) ("If, following the informal conference, the applicant requests that FDA file the application (with or without amendments to correct the deficiencies), the agency will file the application over protest ..., notify the applicant in writing, and review it as filed."). Instead, it accepted the refund of 75% of the filing fees that it had paid for its earlier filings, see AR 5624-5632, 5962, and proceeded to provide, incrementally, the additional information required by the agency in order to remedy the deficiencies in the submissions to that point.