BERYL A. HOWELL, Chief Judge.
[…] The statute and the relevant case law makes clear that for the CIA to be initially afforded the protection of the operational files exemption with respect to the DO operational files, "which document the conduct of foreign intelligence or counterintelligence operations," the Director need only claim the exemption, as occurred in 1995. Id. § 3141(b)(1). The CIA must meet a higher burden only "when a complainant alleges that requested records were improperly withheld because of improper exemption of operational files." Id. § 3141(f)(4)(A). In other words, contrary to the plaintiff's position, the CIA need not "first demonstrate that the files are properly designated as `operational files,'" every time it seeks to obtain the protection of that exemption."