AMY BERMAN JACKSON, United States District Judge.
[…] Id. § 723.6(e)(2).
Once a Board record is forwarded to the Secretary of the Navy for final action, the Secretary may grant or deny relief, or the Secretary may return the record to the
After a final decision is reached, a petitioner may seek reconsideration of the decision. See 32 C.F.R. § 723.9. "[F]urther consideration will be granted only upon presentation by the applicant of new and material evidence or other matter not previously considered by the Board." Id. "If such evidence or other matter has been submitted, the request shall be forwarded to the Board for a decision." Id.
In order to be considered by a selection board for promotion under 10 U.S.C. § 611(a), the Secretary of the Navy must determine that the officer is "fully qualified for promotion to the next higher grade." 10 U.S.C. § 624(a)(3)(D).