Amit P. Mehta, United States District Judge
[…] Plaintiffs first challenge the Secretary's authority to sub-delegate her rulemaking authority to subordinate agency officials. Under the MSA, Congress vested in "[t]he Secretary" the "general responsibility to carry out any fishery management plan or amendment approved or prepared by him, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter." 16 U.S.C. § 1855(d). It also authorized "[t]he Secretary" to "promulgate such regulations, in accordance with section 553 of Title 5, as may be necessary to discharge such responsibility or to carry out any other provision of this chapter." Id.
That argument is easily cast aside.