ELLEN SEGAL HUVELLE, United States District Judge.
[…] Plaintiffs' inability to obtain signed N-426s means that they cannot apply for naturalization, which in turn deprives them of any benefit from ICE's policy of not instituting removal proceedings against MAVNIs in the DTP with pending naturalization applications. In addition, DOD's
Plaintiffs filed a complaint on September 1, 2017, challenging DOD's refusal to complete their N-426 Forms and certify their honorable service in the Selected Reserve as unlawfully imposing an "active-duty" requirement in violation of § 1440. 8 U.S.C. § 1440(a) (non-citizen is eligible for citizenship if he "has served honorably as a member of the Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve or in an active-duty status" (emphasis added)). Plaintiffs bring substantive claims under the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 706(1) and (2) (Count III), and for mandamus, 28 U.S.C. § 1361 (Count IV).
On September 19, 2017, plaintiffs moved for a preliminary injunction on their own behalf and on behalf of similarly-situated MAVNIs.