ELLEN SEGAL HUVELLE, United States District Judge.
[…] Block v. Cmty. Nutrition Inst., 467 U.S. 340, 345, 104 S.Ct. 2450, 81 L.Ed.2d 270 (1984). To determine "whether a matter has been committed solely to agency discretion, we consider both the nature of the administrative action at issue and the language and structure of the statute that supplies the
Here, the nature of the administrative action involved, as well as 8 U.S.C. § 1440's statutory and regulatory regime, provide a meaningful standard for judging DOD's N-426 certification decisions. See Block, 467 U.S. at 345, 104 S.Ct. 2450; Twentymile Coal Co., 456 F.3d at 156. The statute covers "[a]ny person who ... has served honorably as a member of the Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve or in an active-duty status in the military." 8 U.S.C. § 1440(a). This specifically refers to past service, not to DOD's possible future suitability determinations. Moreover, the statute provides for revocation should "the person [be] separated from the Armed Forces under other than honorable conditions before the person has served honorably for a period or periods aggregating five years." Id. § 1440(c). And, under the applicable regulations, DOD is to certify honorable service for Selected Reserve members based on past service.