ELLEN SEGAL HUVELLE, United States District Judge.
[…] Section 328, codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1439, applies during peacetime; Section 329, codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1440, applies during designated "periods of military hostilities." For present purposes, § 1440 is the only relevant statutory provision because on July 3, 2002, President George W. Bush signed an Executive Order declaring that a period of military hostilities had begun on September 11, 2001, and that Executive Order remains in effect as of today. See Exec. Order No. 13269, 67 Fed. Reg. 45, 287 (July 3, 2002).
Section 1440 applies to "[a]ny person who, while an alien or a noncitizen national
In relevant part, § 1440 provides that persons honorably serving in the Selected Reserve or in active-duty status "may be naturalized as provided in this section if... at the time of enlistment ... such person shall have been in the United States, ... whether or not he has been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence." 8 U.S.C. § 1440(a).