MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] In their motion for a temporary restraining order, they contend that the Department's rulemaking violates several federal constitutional provisions as well as the District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act, and that those violations have caused them serious economic harm. For the reasons that follow, the Court finds that the plaintiffs are not entitled to preliminary relief, and it will therefore deny their motion.
I. Background
The Department of For-Hire Vehicles has regulatory authority over all taxicab operators in the District of Columbia. D.C. Code § 50-301.07. Among the Department's powers is the ability to "[e]stablish standards and requirements relating to the modernization of equipment and equipment design." Id. § 50-301.07(c)(5). It exercises this power through administrative rulemaking, subject to the requirements of the District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act ("D.C. APA"), D.C. Code § 2-505. See id. § 50-301.07(d)(1) (providing that D.C. APA applies to Department rulemaking).