Washington| Change
[…] Second, Ghana urges the court not to make an affirmative finding under Section 1610(c) because a different Petitioner, Balkan Energy (Ghana) Ltd., has retained the right to pursue award confirmation and enforcement, a circumstance that Ghana claims places it "at risk of paying the arbitration amount twice if the D.C. Circuit were to determine, on appeal, that Balkan Ghana, rather than Balkan UK, was the proper party to seek enforcement of the arbitration award." Ghana's Opp'n at 4-5. But that concern presents no impediment in the current posture, as only Balkan UK has moved under Section 1610(c). Thus, Ghana's fear that a positive finding under Section 1610(c) might subject Ghana to duplicative enforcement is misplaced.

Accordingly, having "determined that a reasonable period of time has elapsed following the entry of judgment" in favor of Balkan UK, 28 U.S.C. § 1610(c), Balkan UK's Motion to Authorize Attachment and Execution is granted.

Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer