ROSEMARY M. COLLYER, United States District Court.
[…] See Academy of Actuaries Comment at AR5236 ("This type of data inconsistency not only creates uncertainty, it also may create systematic underpayment, undermining the purpose of the risk-adjustment system and potentially resulting in payment inequities.").
The passage of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (ACA), Pub. L. No. 111-148, 124 Stat. 119 (2010), is also directly relevant here. The ACA imposed an obligation on Medicare Advantage insurers to report and return any overpayments that an insurer discovers on its own. See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7k(d)(1) (2012). This section of the ACA defined "overpayment" as "any funds that a person receives or retains under [Medicare Advantage] to which the person, after applicable reconciliation, is not entitled." Id. § 1320a-7k(d)(4)(B). The law further required that any "overpayment ... be reported and returned [within] 60 days after the date on which the overpayment was identified." Id. § 1320a-7k(d)(2). If an insurer in the Medicare Advantage program fails to return such a discovered overpayment within 60 days of identifying it, that failure renders the insurer's initial but faulty claim for payment a violation of the False Claims Act (FCA). Id. § 1320a-7k(d)(3) ("Any overpayment retained by a person after the deadline for reporting and returning the overpayment ... is an obligation (as defined in section 3729 (b)(3) of title 31) for purposes of section 3729 of such title."); cf. False Claims Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3729(b)(3). Claims for overpayments under the False Claims Act carry the potential for treble damages, civil penalties, and debarment from Medicare.