AMY BERMAN JACKSON, United States District Judge.
[…] Id. Because the alleged wrongdoing in the case occurred in Florida, liability had to be determined in accordance with an analogous Florida law,
In this case, any liability determination for tortious wrongdoing would be decided under Texas or District of Columbia law since that is where defendants Wilkie and Ross allegedly acted. See 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1); Compl.; Am. Compl. at 4. Just as in Price, both Texas and the District of Columbia have similar insurance laws that would require the Court to make a predicate finding of bad faith on the part of the VA, see Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 541.060(a)(2) (prohibiting insurers from "failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair and equitable settlement" of a claim); D.C. Code Ann. § 31-2231.17(b)(6) (prohibiting insurers from failing to "attempt in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of claims"), and that it cannot do. Therefore, the decision in Price requires dismissal of the action for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.