Washington| Change
[…] 5. The Court's review of the Eastern District docket suggests that Ms. McCarey is no longer detained. See Docket, 2:13-cr-259 (E.D. Pa.). However, neither party raises Ms. McCarey's conditional release as an impediment to resolving her motion. Moreover, Ms. McCarey requests that the Court order her immediately released with no further restrictions and, based on this Court's review, it appears that Ms. McCarey must still comply with conditions of release. See id. As such, the Court will not evaluate whether Ms. McCarey's conditional release renders her habeas petition moot.
6. 18 U.S.C. § 4247(h) states that a committed defendant, counsel, or legal guardian may "file with the court that ordered the commitment a motion for a hearing to determine whether the person should be discharged from the facility."
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer