RICHARD J. LEON, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiffs claim, for example, that the Executive Branch's determination of which federal employees are "excepted" from the shutdown—meaning they must continue to work without compensation or else risk adverse consequences— violates the Anti-Deficiency Act, 31 U.S.C. § 1341, because the Executive is taking on future obligations to pay excepted employees without an existing appropriation from Congress.
Plaintiffs make a related claim—and this really seems to be the crux of these lawsuits—that the Executive has adopted an overbroad interpretation of § 1342 of the Anti-Deficiency Act, which effectively allows the Executive to require employees to work without pay in "emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property." Plaintiffs argue that they do not fit into the emergency exception because their employment relates to "ongoing, regular functions of government" that, if suspended, would not "imminently threaten" human life or property, as stated in the statute.