Washington| Change
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 211 governs the promotion process. Though it tasks the President with filling in additional details via regulation, see § 211(a), (k), the President delegated this authority to HHS. See Exec. Order No. 11,140 § 1(f), 29 Fed. Reg. 1637 (Jan. 30, 1964). HHS publishes its regulations in the Commissioned Corps Issuance System, available online at https://dcp.psc.gov/ccmis/ccis/CCISToc.aspx?ShowTOC=Y.

1. The Promotion Process

Section 211(a) identifies three kinds of potential promotions: "permanent promotions based on length of service, other permanent promotions to fill vacancies, or temporary promotions." Each has a slightly different set of requirements and procedures.

i. Permanent Promotions Based on Length of Service