RICHARD J. LEON, District Judge.
[…] But the purposes listed in 49 U.S.C. § 5301 do not apply broadly to the whole Federal Transit Act. The list is specific to one chapter of the statute—the chapter in which Congress authorized the fixed guideway capital investments grants disbursed through FTA's "New Starts" program. See 49 U.S.C. § 5301. And the omission of any reference to the environment in the purposes applicable to that chapter is all the more striking in light of the several other chapters of the Federal Transit Act for which Congress did identify a purpose or underlying policy related to the environment. See 49 U.S.C. § 5101 ("The purpose of this chapter is to protect against the risks to life, property, and the environment that are inherent in the transportation of hazardous material in intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce."); 49 U.S.C. § 5501(a) ("It is the policy of the United States Government to develop a National Intermodal Transportation System that is economically efficient and environmentally sound . . . ."); 49 U.S.C. § 6101 ("The purposes of this chapter are[] (1) to enhance public safety; (2) to protect