RICHARD J. LEON, United States District Judge.
[…] See U.S. Explanation of Consent Decree Procedures at 1 [Dkt. # 2]. To comply with the proposed judgment, Aetna would have to divest its individual PDP business to an independently owned competitor, WellCare Health Plans, Inc. ("WellCare"). The Government describes its proposed remedy as having five primary components:
Mot. for Prop. Final J. at 2-3.
Because this is a civil antitrust suit brought by the Government, the proposed consent judgment is subject to the Tunney Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 16(b). That statute requires the Government to take several procedural steps before moving for entry of its proposed judgment.
In addition to these procedural steps, the Tunney Act "requires that before a proposed consent judgment" is "approved by the Court, the Court must determine that `the entry of such judgment is in the public interest.'" United States v. Airline Tariff Pub. Co., 836 F.Supp. 9, 11 (D.D.C. 1993) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 16(e)).