DABNEY L. FRIEDRICH, United States District Judge.
[…] First, if the IHS could treat the IHS and third-party revenue funds as truly "interchangeable," it could reduce appropriations when a tribe's third-party income increased. But § 5388(j) expressly prohibits such treatment. This provision requires the IHS to negotiate funding agreements without regard to third-party revenue, as its appropriation must remain the same regardless of how much a tribe earns, or if it earns any at all. Cf. 25 U.S.C. § 1641(a) (stipulating that the IHS's own collections of Medicare and Medicaid reimbursements "shall not be considered in determining appropriations for the provision of health care and services to Indians"). Any collection of third-party revenue thereby provides the Tribe with resources beyond those that it receives under the Funding Agreement.