DABNEY L. FRIEDRICH, United States District Judge.
[…] Second, the Tribe reads the "Secretar[ial]" amount and "Federal program" in § 5325(a) to implicitly include any third-party revenue the
The Court agrees with IHS that § 5388(j)'s text and structure distinguish third-party revenue from the Secretarial amount, rendering third-party revenue not part of the basis for calculating CSC. Because Title V explicitly addresses program income from third-party revenue, the Court examines that provision first. It provides:
25 U.S.C. § 5388(j).
Section 5388(j)'s text explicitly separates third-party revenue from the funding agreement. It clarifies that third-party revenue "shall be treated as supplemental funding to that negotiated in the funding agreement." Id. (emphasis added). And the Tribe's Compact likewise calls third-party revenue "additional supplemental funding to that negotiated in the [funding agreement]." Compact, Art. III, § 5 (emphasis added).