DABNEY L. FRIEDRICH, United States District Judge.
[…] Also, the Sage Memorial decision was under Title I of the ISDEAA, while this decision is under Title V. Though this fact is not dispositive, it means that the Sage Memorial court did not address the specific textual and structural implications of § 5388 as discussed above. Title I's provision notably lacks the "supplemental" language included in Title V, and it also contains a stronger statement about the use of third-party revenue to further the purposes of the ISDEAA contract. Compare 25 U.S.C. § 5325(m) ("[P]rogram income earned by a tribal organization in the course of carrying out a self-determination contract ... shall be used ... to further the general purposes of the contract.") with id. § 5388(j) ("[P]rogram income earned by an Indian tribe shall be treated as supplemental funding to that negotiated in the funding agreement. The Indian tribe
In sum, the text, structure, and logic of § 5325(a) counsel against treating the Tribe's collection and expenditure of third-party revenue as part of the Secretarial amount or federal program for the purposes of calculating CSC owed.