DABNEY L. FRIEDRICH, United States District Judge.
[…] Title V clarifies that "the [IHS] Secretary shall transfer to the Indian tribe all funds provided for in the funding agreement, pursuant to subsection (c) of this section," 25 U.S.C. § 5388(a) (emphasis added), and sheds light on the word "provided" used in connection with the funding agreement in subsection (c) and § 5325(a)(1). And the other sections that refer to the funding agreement describe funds "transfer[red]" or "paid" by the Secretary under the compact or funding agreement, see id. §§ 5388(g), (h), (i). By contrast, the subsection describing third-party revenue refers to "income earned by an Indian tribe," id. § 5388(j) (emphasis added). Notably, § 5388(k) also specifies that "[a]n Indian tribe shall not be obligated to continue performance that requires an expenditure of funds in excess of the amount of funds transferred under a compact or funding agreement," id. § 5388(k) (emphasis added), implying that the total amount of funding provided to accomplish contractual obligations is what "the Secretary. . . transferred under the under the funding agreement," id.