DABNEY L. FRIEDRICH, United States District Judge.
[…] And the other sections that refer to the funding agreement describe funds "transfer[red]" or "paid" by the Secretary under the compact or funding agreement, see id. §§ 5388(g), (h), (i). By contrast, the subsection describing third-party revenue refers to "income earned by an Indian tribe," id. § 5388(j) (emphasis added). Notably, § 5388(k) also specifies that "[a]n Indian tribe shall not be obligated to continue performance that requires an expenditure of funds in excess of the amount of funds transferred under a compact or funding agreement," id. § 5388(k) (emphasis added), implying that the total amount of funding provided to accomplish contractual obligations is what "the Secretary. . . transferred under the under the funding agreement," id. See also 42 C.F.R. § 137.75 ("[T]he Secretary must transfer to a Tribe all funds provided for in the funding agreement." (emphasis added)); Funding Agreement § 4, 7 (noting that "the amounts available to the Tribe pursuant to the Compact and in accordance with Section [5388(c)] of Title V" "shall be paid in advance to the Tribe in one lump sum payment").