DABNEY L. FRIEDRICH, United States District Judge.
[…] See id. ¶ 18; see also Pl.'s Mem. at 8, Dkt. 21-2. Alternatively, the Indian Self Determination and Education Assistance Act (ISDEAA), 25 U.S.C. § 5301 et seq., authorizes federally recognized Indian tribes and tribal organizations to assume responsibility for the health care programs that the IHS would otherwise provide.
Title V of the ISDEAA, id. § 5381 et seq., establishes the guidelines for Tribes who wish to enter into self-governance contracts with the IHS. Such tribes do so by negotiating multiyear funding agreements to carry out their contracts. See id. § 5388(a)-(b). Title V entitles tribes with self-governance contracts to two types of funding: "amounts for direct program costs specified under section 5325(a)(1). . . and amounts for contract support costs specified under section 5325(a)(2), (3), (5), and (6)." Id. § 5388(c). Title I, in turn, defines those types of funding. See id. § 5325(a).
The first type of funding, an amount for "direct program costs," id. § 5388(c), includes an "amount of funds" that "shall not