RANDOLPH D. MOSS, District Judge.
[…] Nothing in "subpart E," moreover, is inconsistent with § 4.29. As a result, a remand from for further proceedings should be made to the Board of Land Appeals, not the ONRR.
Remanding to the Board of Land Appeals is consistent with the principle that administrative agencies are typically best situated to devise appropriate procedures for how the agency should act on remand. See Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Corp. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 435 U.S. 519, 524-25 (1978). Section 4.29 expressly provides that on remand the Board retains the authority to "enter special orders governing the handling of matters remanded to it for further proceedings by any court." Thus, on remand, the Board of Land Appeals may well decide, as Defendants urge, that the ONRR should consider the issues raised by the Court's Memorandum Opinion and Order on remand, or it may decide that it is better situated to consider those issues in the first instance.