BERYL A. HOWELL, Chief Judge.
[…] Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 289, 121 S.Ct. 1511, 149 L.Ed.2d 517 (2001). Most telling is that § 45b empowers the FTC and the states alone, as "[t]he express provision of one method of enforcing a substantive rule suggests that Congress intended to preclude others." Id. at 290, 121 S.Ct. 1511; see also Johnson v. Interstate Mgmt. Co., LLC, 849 F.3d 1093, 1098 (D.C. Cir. 2017) (declining to recognize an implied cause of action where the provision "specifically addresses who may sue."). Further, FTC enforcement of the CRFA runs parallel to FTC enforcement of the FTCA, see 15 U.S.C. § 45b(d)(2)(A) (granting the FTC the same powers in enforcing the CRFA as in enforcing the FTCA); id. § 45b(d)(2)(B) ("Any person who violates this section shall be subject to the penalties and entitled to the privileges and immunities provided in the [FTCA]."), suggesting that the FTCA is a useful guide here, and "[i]t is long-established that the FTC[A] does not provide a private cause of action," Hardaway v. Syneron, Inc., 928 F.Supp.2d 217, 218 (D.D.C. 2013); see also, e.g., Holloway v.