BRENDAN LINEHAN SHANNON, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] CAL. COM.CODE §§ 9203(b), 9104(a)(1).
The Trustee does not dispute that value has been given or that Wachovia has control over the JLH Account. The Trustee does dispute, however, that WL Homes has rights in the JLH Account sufficient to effectuate a pledge of this account as security to Wachovia. To prevail on its motion, Wachovia has the burden to provide sufficient factual support in defense of each of the elements of an enforceable security interest. The Court addresses each element in turn.
Wachovia asserts that value has been given as required by U.C.C. § 9-203. It is well established that the extension of credit constitutes value. CAL. COM.CODE § 1204 ("[A] person gives value for rights if the person acquires them ... in return for a binding commitment to extend credit or for the extension of immediately available credit, whether or not drawn upon and whether or not a chargeback is provided for in the event of difficulties in collection....").
Here, the Loan Agreement between Wachovia and WL Homes establishes that Wachovia has given value to WL Homes in exchange for its security interest in the JLH Account. The Trustee does not dispute Wachovia's assertion that value has been given or the validity of the Loan Agreement.