KEVIN J. CAREY, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Before a debtor can use the "cram down" provisions to achieve plan confirmation over the objection of impaired classes, it must satisfy § 1129(a)(10) by garnering a vote in favor of the plan by at least one class of impaired claims. As the Third Circuit has explained:
In re Combustion Eng'g, Inc., 391 F.3d 190, 243-44 (3d Cir.2004) (internal punctuation omitted).
"Impairment" is defined in Bankruptcy Code § 1124, which provides, in part, that a class of claims is impaired under a plan unless the plan "leaves unaltered the legal, equitable, and contractual rights to which such claim or interest entitles the holder of such claim or interest." 11 U.S.C. § 1124.
Id. The Combustion Engineering Court noted that courts have split over the issue of artificial impairment. One line of cases concludes that the plain language of § 1129(a)(10) does not prevent a debtor from artificially impairing claims.
Combustion Eng'g, 391 F.3d at 244.