SONTCHI, J.
[…] Under section 548(a)(1)(A), transfers or obligations incurred by a debtor may be avoided if made with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud a past or future creditor."
Section 544(b)(1), in turn, empowers a trustee to avoid "any transfer of the debtor in property or any obligation incurred by debtor that is voidable under applicable law by a creditor holding an unsecured claim . . ." The "applicable law" in this case is section 1304(a)(i) of Title 6 of the Delaware Code, which provides that "(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor . . . if the debtor made the transfer and incurred the obligation: (1) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor or the debtor."
How does a legal fiction such as a corporation have an intent to do anything? Of course, corporations act through people and, ultimately, their officers and directors.