BY: KEVIN J. CAREY, UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY JUDGE.
[…] Mangan argues that AWI's policy since 1997 provided for payment of severance benefits in a lump sum distribution, "after all obligations to the Company have been met and at a time when final termination pay is rendered."
Mangan opposes reclassification of his severance benefit claim from a priority claim to a general unsecured claim. Further, in his Response, he argues that his severance benefit claim should be a secured claim because he continued to work for AWI post-petition. He did not address any specific basis of authority for his argument, beyond checking the box for a § 507(a)(4) claim on POC 1825.
Section 507(a)(4) provides that priority status will be granted to allowed unsecured claims for "wages, salaries or commissions, including vacation, severance, and sick leave pay" earned by an individual "within 180 days before the date of the filing of the petition," but "only to extent of $12,850."
The Debtors argue that the terminated employees earn one week of severance pay as they complete a year of service on the anniversary date of their employment.