MARY F. WALRATH, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Three things are required for a security agreement to attach to collateral and be enforceable against a debtor under section 9-203. N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-203(a)-(b) (McKinney 2014).
The Defendant concedes that value was given, but it contests the Debtors' rights in the consigned goods and power to transfer a security interest in the consigned goods to WSFS.
The dispute over whether the Debtors had the ability to grant a security interest in consigned goods, thereby allowing WSFS to have a valid security interest, arises from the parties' interpretation of section 9-319(a) and its relationship with section 9-203(b). Section 9-203 requires a debtor to have "rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party."
Generally, a consignment arrangement provides that the consignor retains title to the goods and the consignee has limited rights to the goods while they are in the consignee's possession.