Washington| Change
[…] Id. § 9-203(b)(3). It is WSFS's position that all three elements under section 9-203 are satisfied, thus creating a valid security interest that attached to the consigned goods.

i. The Debtors' Rights in the Goods

The Defendant concedes that value was given, but it contests the Debtors' rights in the consigned goods and power to transfer a security interest in the consigned goods to WSFS.

The dispute over whether the Debtors had the ability to grant a security interest in consigned goods, thereby allowing WSFS to have a valid security interest, arises from the parties' interpretation of section 9-319(a) and its relationship with section 9-203(b). Section 9-203 requires a debtor to have "rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party." Id. § 9-203. Section 9-319(a) states that