Washington| Change
[…] The Court, however, found that the Postpetition Agreement unambiguously provided a contingency fee on all Economic Value recovered from the FTB and was not limited to amounts recovered only from the Treasury Interest Issue. (Tr. 5/21/15 at 56:13-57:1.) The Court held nonetheless that the Liquidating Trust could present evidence that the Contingency Fee was improvidently granted, despite the high burden such an argument posed. (Id. at 57:8-16.)

II. DISCUSSION

A. Improvidence Standard Under Section 328(a)

Section 328(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that, with the court's approval, a professional may be employed to provide services to the estate "on any reasonable terms and conditions of employment, including on a retainer, on an hourly basis, on a fixed or percentage fee basis, or on a contingent fee basis." 11 U.S.C. § 328(a). As with other compensation agreements in bankruptcy, an estate professional's contingency fee agreement must have clear terms and is subject to court review in advance for reasonableness under section 330 of the Code. ASARCO, LLC v. Barclays Capital (In re ASARCO, LLC), 702 F.3d 250, 257 (5th Cir. 2012).

After approving a professional's compensation terms under section 328(a), however, a court may allow different compensation only "if such terms and conditions prove to have been improvident in light of developments not capable of being anticipated at the time of" entry. 11 U.S.C § 328(a). Congress intended section 328(a) to alleviate the uncertainty surrounding the compensation of professionals retained in bankruptcy, whose fees would otherwise be subject to the court's discretion after the fact.