Ohio| Change
[…] Re: D.I. 466.

Defendants filed their Motion to Amend Opinion and Order Regarding Cross-Motions for Partial Summary Judgment Pursuant to Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 9023 (the "Cross-Motions"), seeking clarification of liability for Michel B. Moreno ("Moreno") under 11 U.S.C. § 550(a)(1) as it relates to Counts 19, 21, 23, and 24 of the Complaint.1 In the Opinion, the Court neglected to address the parties' arguments regarding Moreno's status as an "ultimate beneficiary" under 11 U.S.C. § 550(a)(1). The Court addresses the issue now.

Under Section 550(a)(1) of the Code, a party may recover an avoidable transfer from "the initial transferee of such transfer or the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made." The Trustee alleges that Moreno, through his ownership of and activity in Aerodynamic, Casafin, Frac Rentals and TGS, is a party for whose benefit the avoidable transfers were made, making him an ultimate beneficiary.2 Defendants argue that Moreno is not an ultimate beneficiary, and at the very