Ohio| Change
[…] But § 508.25 provides that subsequent purchasers who receive a certificate of title "shall hold it free from all encumbrances and adverse claims" except any encumbrances noted in the most recent Certificate of Title. In other words, § 508 simply operates to protect subsequent good faith purchasers. It does not provide that a former owner retains an interest after it conveys land where it does not have an express and recorded encumbrance on the land.

In addition, the Court also notes Cliffs' interpretation would appear to conflict with other parts of the Minnesota statute. Minn. Stat. § 560.04, Subd. 3 provides:

The balance of the receipts [from mining] must be prorated among all the owners of the mineral land according to their interests. An owner may demand payment after a monthly statement showing a surplus is filed. Put more simply, a non-mining "owner" is entitled to some of the proceeds from the mining operation. If, for example, a non-mining entity owns 30% of the land, then it would be entitled to 30% of the profits.