BRENDAN LINEHAN SHANNON, UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY JUDGE.
[…] Further, the fact that a confirmed plan provides for a given debt does not mean that the debt is dischargeable, or that it will be necessarily discharged by the subsequent discharge order. While the Debtors' briefing indicates that they believed that the Tax Debts being provided for in the Plan would lead to the discharge of those Tax Debts being discharged, § 1328(a) directs the Court to "grant the debtor a discharge of all debts provided for by the plan or disallowed under section 502 of this title, except any debt" that is explicitly excluded from discharge by the Code. 11 U.S.C. § 1328(a) (emphasis added). The plain language of that statute, then, indicates that providing for a debt in a plan may not necessarily lead to that debt being discharged.