Washington| Change
[…] The Motion to Dismiss has been fully briefed, the Court heard oral argument on the issues on October 8, 2019, and the matter is ripe for decision.

II. SUMMARY OF THE PARTIES' POSITIONS

The Commencement Date of this proceeding is the second anniversary of the Petition Date and a little over seven years after the Transfer. The Defendants ask the Court to dismiss the Complaint as they assert that its timing was well beyond the prescribed time period set forth by Florida state law, which the Defendants urge this Court to apply.10 More specifically, they cite section 726.110(1) of the Florida Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act ("FUFTA"), which sets forth a statute of repose requiring fraudulent transfer claims to be brought "within 4 years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within 1 year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant[.]"11 The parties refer to this latter timeframe as a "one-year savings clause."

There is no dispute that the Complaint was filed more than four years after the Transfer.