Washington| Change
[…] As a threshold matter, the Trustee argues that the Court's decision on the Capping Motion is an inappropriate advisory opinion that should be delayed until the record is fully developed at trial and notions of fairness and equity can be considered. However, the Court disagrees. The use of partial summary judgment here will streamline issues at trial and may enhance settlement possibilities.29 Moreover, while the Trustee's factual allegations are relevant to avoidability under sections 548 and 544, they are not for recovery under section 550(a).30

Section 550(a) provides in pertinent part that "to the extent that a transfer is avoided under section 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, 553(b), or 724(a) of [the Bankruptcy Code], the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such property. . . ."31 Numerous questions have been presented to courts regarding the import of section 550(a)'s phrase "for the benefit of the estate," including those with respect to a plaintiff's standing to exercise avoidance powers and the extent of recovery upon avoidance.