KAREN B. OWENS, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] "Specifically, after demonstrating the right to recover conveyances . . ., a trustee must then establish the amount of recovery under section 550(a) of the Bankruptcy Code. . . ."
As a threshold matter, the Trustee argues that the Court's decision on the Capping Motion is an inappropriate advisory opinion that should be delayed until the record is fully developed at trial and notions of fairness and equity can be considered. However, the Court disagrees. The use of partial summary judgment here will streamline issues at trial and may enhance settlement possibilities.
Section 550(a) provides in pertinent part that "to the extent that a transfer is avoided under section 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, 553(b), or 724(a) of [the Bankruptcy Code], the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such property. . . ."
While the Trustee asserts that this prohibition applies when a debtor is the only party who stands to benefit from an avoidance action