DECISION
[…] The court finds that plaintiff is entitled to $895.86 for towing and damage to his motorcycle. Plaintiff also alleges that he is entitled to $9,622.40 for his lost wages. Plaintiff testified that he took accrued sick leave from his employer, Cleveland Police Department, while he was recovering from the motorcycle accident. Plaintiff testified that he would have been able to "cash out" his unused sick time upon his retirement.
{¶ 12} R.C. 2743.02(D), states in part: "Recoveries against the state shall be reduced by the aggregate of insurance proceeds, disability award, or other collateral recovery received by the claimant." See also Mitchel v. Borton (1990), 70 Ohio App.3d 141, 146 (sick pay benefits are a collateral source for purposes of R.C. 2744.05).