RONALD L. BUCKWALTER, Senior District Judge.
[…] See In re Optel, Inc., 60 Fed.Appx. 390, 394-95 (3d Cir.2003); In re Metro Square, Bankr. No. 4-88-2117, 1988 WL 86679, at *2 (Bankr. D.Minn. Aug. 10, 1988) ("[U]nder 11 U.S.C. § 362, the creditor is prevented from taking overt steps to accelerate the debt, including sending notices of default.") (internal citations omitted); In re Payless Cashways, Inc., 287 B.R. 482, 488 (Bankr.W.D.Mo.2002). In fact, § 1124(2) of the Bankruptcy Code would allow the de-acceleration of the debt at issue in Chicago. See 11 U.S.C. § 1124(2). Thus, for the above cited reasons, this Court likewise declines to follow Chicago on this point of law.
Moreover, the legislative history of § 1124(2) provides that: "The intervention of bankruptcy and the defaults represent a temporary crisis which the plan of reorganization is intended to clear away. The holder of a claim or interest who under the plan is restored to his original position, when others receive less or get nothing at all, is fortunate indeed and has no cause to complain." S.REP. No. 989, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 120 (1978), U.S.CODE CONG. & ADMIN. NEWS 1978 at pp. 5906. The statements in the legislative history nicely illuminate the present situation.