RONALD L. BUCKWALTER, Senior District Judge.
[…] If the Libby Claimants were exempt from the cap on damages, not only would this result in non-uniform treatment among claimants, but it would also rapidly deplete available funds in the trust set aside for other current and future claimants. This treatment is exactly what § 524(g) was designed to prevent.
For all the above reasons, the Court finds that the Joint Plan does not violate the Libby Claimants' constitutional right to a trial by jury.
In conjunction with their constitutional claim, the Libby Claimants also assert that they have a statutory right to a jury trial pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1411(a). Section § 1411(a) states that causes of action arising under "[T]itle 11 do not affect any right to trial by jury that an individual has under applicable non-bankruptcy law with regard to a personal injury or wrongful death tort claim." 28 U.S.C. § 1411(a). As described in detail below, the Court finds that the Libby Claimants' statutory right to a jury trial has not been violated.