Ohio| Change
[…] (D.I. 89 at 1-2; D.I. 93 at 1) In response, Amazon argues that TI's motion to dismiss is "frivolous," a claim for fees need not be addressed at trial, the patent code and Federal Rules of Civil Procedure allow for a counterclaim for fees (or at least do not discourage one), and Amazon is a "prevailing party" within the meaning of § 285.1 (D.I. 92 at 5-10)

6. Under § 285, a "court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party." 35 U.S.C. § 285. The Federal Circuit has never explicitly addressed the propriety of a § 285 counterclaim but does not seem averse to it. In H.R. Technologies, Inc. v. Astechnologies, Inc., 275 F.3d 1378 (Fed.