GREGORY M. SLEET, Chief District Judge.
[…] Ensotran's averments fail to convince the court that Roger and Donna were not acting at the direction of, and as representatives for, Wakley and Yuen. Accordingly, the court finds that roles Roger and Donna performed at the request or direction of Wakley and Yuen did not transform them into a manager of Ensotran under 6 Del. C.§ 18-407.
Ensotran's Third-Party Complaint asserts the court can exercise personal jurisdiction over Rosebank pursuant to Delaware's Long-Arm Statute, 10 Del. C. § 3104. (D.I. 8 at 13.) However, the Third-Party Complaint does not specify which subsection of § 3104 confers jurisdiction. Ensotran's briefing clarifies its position and relies on § 3104(c)(3), which provides that jurisdiction may be extended over a defendant who "[c]auses tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in this State[.]" (D.I. 36 at 20.) Ensotran argues that a manager's act in violation of a fiduciary duty to a Delaware LLC will suffice as a "tortious injury" directed towards the State of Delaware.