ROBINSON, District Judge.
[…] Here, petitioner contends that counsel should have challenged count thirty-one on the basis that there was no actual "victim" because the fifteen-year old friend Peggy was supposed to bring to the "refresher course" with petitioner was fictitious. The Delaware Supreme Court denied the claim as meritless, explaining that
Hardwick, 2012 WL 1067150, at *4.
Pursuant to 11 Del.Code § 531, a "person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person (1) intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were as the person believes them to be; or (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, is a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in the commission of the crime by the person." In turn, a "substantial step under § 531 [ ] is an act or omission which leaves no reasonable doubt as to the defendant's intention to commit the crime which the defendant is charged with attempting." 11 Del.Code § 531. Because neither Delaware statute requires