Ohio| Change
[…] Chief Judge Stark reached this conclusion after examining Delaware's business registration statute, which provides that:

[a]ll process issued out of any court of this State, all orders made by any court of this State, all rules and notices of any kind required to be served on any foreign corporation which has qualified to do business in this State may be served on the registered agent of the corporation designated in accordance with § 371 of this title, or, if there be no such agent, then on any officer, director or other agent of the corporation then in this State.

8 Del. C. § 376. Corresponding section 371 provides that "[n]o foreign corporation shall do any business in this State . . . until it . . . shall have filed . . . [a] statement executed by an authorized officer of each corporation setting forth ... the name and address of its registered agent in this State...." 8 Del. C. § 371. Chief Judge Stark viewed these statutory provisions in conjunction with the Delaware Supreme Court's decision in Sternberg v.