Ohio| Change
[…] Silva, 2011 WL 378782, at *9 (Del. Ch. Jan. 31, 2011); Active Asset Recovery, Inc. v. Real Estate Asset Recovery Serv., Inc., 1999 WL 743479, at *5 (Del. Ch. Sept. 10, 1999); King v. Hajali, 1993 WL 488233, at *1 (Del. Ch. Nov. 12, 1993); Kehnast v. Kehnast, 85 A.2d 357, 358 (Del. Ch. 1952). The complaint does not allege, however, that the former partners, who are residents of Australia, Michigan, and Nevada, agreed to form a partnership under Delaware law. Thus, it is unclear if Delaware law even applies.

Nevertheless, assuming that Delaware law does apply, under 6 Del. C. § 15-202(a), a partnership is formed through "the association of two or more persons (i) to carry on as co-owners a business for profit . . . whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership. . . ." Ramone v. Lang, 2006 WL 4762877, at *12 (Del.Ch. Apr. 3, 2006). To create a partnership, the purported partners must intend "to share losses and profits, control, and ownership." Grunstein v. Silva, 2014 WL 4473641, at *16 (Del. Ch. Sept. 15, 2014); Hill v.