GREGORY M. SLEET, District Judge.
[…] (See B.D.I. 2406 at 4.)
The court has appellate jurisdiction over all final orders and judgments from the Bankruptcy Court. See 28 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1). An "order denying reconsideration is final if the underlying order is final and together the orders end the litigation on the merits." U.S. v. Monahan (In re Monahan), 497 B.R. 642, 646 (1
Recusal is governed by 28 U.S.C. §§ 144 and 455. Section 144 provides that "Whenever a party to any proceeding in a district court makes and files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party, such judge shall proceed no further therein." 28 U.S.C. § 144. Appellant attached to the Recusal Motion a 48-page, unsigned "Certification that Syntax-Brillian was a Ponzi Scam That Could Not Legally Be Reorganized Into a Legitimate Enterprise and That Was Not Eligible for Chapter 11 Protection." (See D.I. 75, Ex.