GREGORY M. SLEET, District Judge.
[…] Section 455 provides that a judge is required to recuse himself "in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned." 28 U.S.C. § 455(a). The test for recusal under section 455(a) is whether a "reasonable person, with knowledge of all the facts, would conclude that the judge's impartiality might reasonably be questioned," In re Kensington Int'l Ltd., 368 F.3d 289, 296 (3d Cir. 2004), not "whether a judge actually harbors bias against a party," U.S. v. Kennedy, 682 F.3d 244, 258 (3d Cir. 2012). Under § 455(b)(1), a judge is required to recuse himself "[w]here he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party." Under either subsection of section 455, the bias necessary to require recusal generally must derive from a source outside of the official proceedings. See Liteky v. U.S., 510 U.S. 540, 554 (1994); Selkridge v. United of Omaha Life Ins.