Ohio| Change
[…] Moore et al., Moore's Federal Practice § 111.12[b] (3d ed. 2012).

Blackbird does not contest that it could have brought this action in the Central District of California.3 (D.I. 11.) Personal jurisdiction would not present a problem, as TuffStuff has its principal place of business and headquarters in Chino, California. (D.I. 1, ¶ 2.) See Affinnetrix, Inc. v. Synteni, Inc., 28 F.Supp.2d 192, 196 (D. Del. 1998). Additionally, the Central District of California would have subject matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1338 Under 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b), "[a]ny civil action for patent infringement may be brought in the judicial district where the defendant resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business." Venue, therefore, would have been proper in the Central District of California, because TuffStuff's headquarters and principal place of business are located in that District.