Washington| Change
[…] As no reasonable jury could find Tolliver's employment termination was a result of the statements she made regarding the actions of Kallas, the Court will grant the motion for summary judgment as to the whistleblower claims.

F. ERISA

Tolliver alleges that Defendants frustrated the terms and conditions of the DFI disability plan with The Hartford and that she was prevented from taking full advantage of the "ability" program that would have promoted her return to work with reasonable accommodation. She raises the claims under 29 U.S.C. § 1140 and § 1141.10 Defendants move for summary judgment on the grounds that there is no evidence of record to support an ERJSA violation.

Section 510 of ERJSA makes it unlawful for a person to "discharge, fine, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of an employee benefit plan . . . or for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1140. The purpose of this provision is to prevent employers from terminating or harassing employees in order to stop them from obtaining ERJSA-protected benefits. See Kowalski v. L & F Prods., 82 F.3d 1283, 1287 (3d Cir. 1996).