Washington| Change
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 1513(e); Shahin v. Darling, 606 F.Supp.2d 525, 539 (D. Del. 2009) (private right of action not recognized under § 1513). In addition, § 1514A is inapplicable, as its provisions apply only to publicly-traded companies. See 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(a). There is no evidence of record that DFI is a publicly-traded company.

As to State claims under the DWPA, that statute protects "employees who report violations of law for the benefit of the public." Eaton v. Coupe, 2017 WL 626614, at *5 (Del. Super. Feb. 14, 2017). Section 1703 states: "[a]n employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment." 19 Del. C. § 1703. Section 1703(4) prohibits termination of employment "[b]ecause the employee reports verbally or in writing to the employer . . . a violation, which the employee knows or reasonably believes has occurred or is about to occur." 19 Del. C. § 1703(4).