Ohio| Change
[…] F.C.C., 414 F.3d 486, 496 (3d Cir. 2005)).
56. Mirjan v. Att'y Gen., 494 F.App'x 248, 250 (3d Cir. 2012) (quoting CBS Corp. v. F.C.C., 663 F.3d 122, 137 (3d Cir. 2011)).
57. Smith v. Holder, 487 F. App'x 731, 733 (3d Cir. 2012).
58. Mirjan, 494 F.App'x at 250 (quoting CBS Corp., 663 F.3d at 137).
59. Jessop v. Johnson, No. 16-1232, 2017 WL 2957820, at *3 (E.D.Pa. July 10, 2017) (citing 5 U.S.C. § 706).
60. Id. (quoting U.S. v. Reynolds, 710 F.3d 498, 514 (3d Cir. 2013)).
61. Id. (citing Connor v. US. Civil Serv. Comm'n, 721 F.2d 1054, 1056-57 (6th Cir. 1983)).
62. 8 U.S.C. § 1154(c).
63. 8 C.F.R. §204.2(a)(1)(ii). The subsection provides in full "Section 204(c) of the Act prohibits the approval of a visa petition filed on behalf of an alien who has attempted or conspired to enter into a marriage for the purpose of evading the immigration laws. The director will deny a petition for immigrant visa classification filed on behalf of any alien for whom there is substantial and probative evidence of such an attempt or conspiracy, regardless of whether that alien received a benefit through the attempt or conspiracy. Although it is not necessary that the alien have been convicted of, or even prosecuted for, the attempt or conspiracy, the evidence of the attempt or conspiracy must be contained in the alien's file."
64. Matter of Kahy, 19 I. & N. Dec. 803, 807, 1988 WL 235464, at *3 (Nov. 23, 1988).
65. 8 C.F.R. §103.2(b)(16)(i).
66. ECF Doc. No. 27 at 21-22.
67. ECF Doc No. 28 at 21-22.