Ohio| Change
[…] Defendants AT&T Service Inc. and DirecTV have filed Motions to Declare this Case Exceptional and Award Fees Under 35 U.S.C. § 285. (C.A. 13-2061, D.I. 183; C.A. 13-2065, D.I. 196). Defendants Charter Communications, Inc., Comcast Cable Communications, LLC, Cox Communications Inc., Time Warner Cable Inc., and Verizon Communication Inc. ("Cable Defendants") have filed Motions for Attorneys' Fees and Costs. (C.A. 13-2062, D.I. 203; C.A. 13-2063, D.I. 202; C.A. 13-2064, D.I. 195; C.A. 13-2068, D.I. 205; C.A. 13-2069, D.I. 195). The Cable Defendants' motions request, in part, fees pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 285. (Id.). This Section provides: "The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party." A prevailing party is "one who has been awarded some relief by the court." Buckhannon Bd. & Care Home, Inc. v. W. Va. Dep't of Health & Human Res., 532 U.S. 598, 603 (2001); see also SSL Servs., LLC v. Citrix Sys., Inc., 769 F.3d 1073, 1087 (Fed.