Ohio| Change
[…] While other courts have engaged with theoretical calculations of revenue numbers, the Court finds that process wholly speculative and thereby unjust. The investigator, however, provided uncontroverted evidence that he paid a $6 cover charge to enter the establishment, and counted a maximum of 92 people in attendance, the Court will award $552 in damages based on the cover charge profit. Altogether, the Court awards Plaintiff $2,752 in actual damages.

ii. Enhanced Damages Under Section 553

Section 553(c)(3)(B) provides that where "the court finds that the violation was committed willfully and for the purposes of commercial advantage . . . the court in its discretion may increase the award of damages . . . by an amount of not more than $50,000." 47 U.S.C. § 553(c)(3)(B) (emphasis added). Plaintiff has requested enhanced damages. The Court, however, does not find that such damages are appropriate here.