Ohio| Change
[…] See Joe Hand Promotions, Inc. v. Yakubets, 3 F.Supp.3d 261, 289 (E.D. Pa. 2014) ("where a defendant has somehow intercepted a signal, but the means remain undiscovered — subterranean or up in the air-then, `unlike § 605, a permissible inference can be drawn with respect to§ 553.'" (internal citations omitted))4. J&J has shown no evidence of a satellite violation by Defendant M&I and thus the Court will apply§ 553. Plaintiff is entitled to damages thereunder.

i. Statutory Damages Under Section 553

Section 553 provides Plaintiff with an option to recover either actual or statutory damages. 47 U.S.C. § 553(c)(3)(A). J&J seeks statutory damages. Section 553 dictates "the party aggrieved may recover an award of statutory damages for all violations involved in the acting, in a sum of not less than $250 or more than $10,000 as the court considers just." 47 U.S.C. § 553(c)(3)(A)(ii). Plaintiff requests the Court award the statutory maximum of $10,000 citing "the need for significant deterrence."