COLM F. CONNOLLY, District Judge.
[…] C (this communication is from a debt collector); D.I. 8 at Ex. D (this communication is from a debt collector); id. at Ex. F (this communication is from a debt collector). Those notices and documents are attached to the Complaint, and it can be plausibly inferred from those documents that Defendant is a debt collector under§ 1692(a)(6).
Section 1692e prohibits a debt collector from "us[ing any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means
In addition, the Court notes that federal law mandates that mortgage servicers send borrowers periodic statements. See 15 U.S.C. § 1638(f), as implemented by 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(1)(2) ("[a] servicer of a transaction subject to this section shall provide the consumer, for each billing cycle, a periodic statement."). It is clear from the exhibits attached to Plaintiff's complaint that these statements did not seek to recover on a debt but instead provide notice pursuant to federal law or are in response to a request by Plaintiff