Washington| Change
[…] Some documents were sent in response to queries by Plaintiff. Defendant expressly advised Plaintiff that these documents were for informational purposes with regard to its secured lien on the property Other documents were mortgage account statements that stated that Defendant did not seek to recover on a debt and instead were sent to place Plaintiff on notice of a potential foreclosure action. (See D.I. 2 at Exs. A, B, C; D. I. 8 at Ex. D, E, F, G)

In addition, the Court notes that federal law mandates that mortgage servicers send borrowers periodic statements. See 15 U.S.C. § 1638(f), as implemented by 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(1)(2) ("[a] servicer of a transaction subject to this section shall provide the consumer, for each billing cycle, a periodic statement."). It is clear from the exhibits attached to Plaintiff's complaint that these statements did not seek to recover on a debt but instead provide notice pursuant to federal law or are in response to a request by Plaintiff