MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] DST filed its definitive proxy statement ("Proxy") with the SEC on February 27, 2018. (D.I. 25 at 5). Two weeks later DST voluntarily issued a supplemental disclosure ("Supplement") to moot the pending lawsuits. (Id.). The Plaintiffs agreed that the supplemental disclosures mooted their lawsuits and began pursuit of attorneys' fees. (Id. at 6). These motions followed.
II. LEGAL STANDARD
A. Claims Under Section 14(a)
Section 14(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 renders it unlawful to seek proxies in violation of "such rules and regulations as the [SEC] may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors." 15 U.S.C. § 78n(a)(1). Rule 14-a9, promulgated by the SEC pursuant to Section 14(a), provides: