MARYELLEN NOREIKA, District Judge.
[…] MarineMax, Inc., 731 F.Supp.2d 390, 394 (D.N.J. 2010) (citing Matheny v. Tennessee Valley Auth., 503 F.Supp.2d 917, 923 (M.D. Tenn. 2007) (citing Yamaha Motor Corp., U.S.A. v. Calhoun, 516 U.S. 199, 215 (1996))). The Delaware survival statute for personal injury actions provides that "[n]o action brought to recover damages for injuries to the person by negligence or default shall abate by reason of the death of the plaintiff, but the personal representatives of the deceased may be substituted as plaintiff and prosecute the suit to final judgment and satisfaction." 10 Del. C. § 3704; see also id. § 3701 ("All causes of action . . . shall survive to and against the executors or administrators of the person to, or against whom, the cause of action accrued."). In accordance with the Delaware state survival statute, damages for pain and suffering and punitive damages are recoverable. See, e.g., Sterner v. Wesley College, Inc., 747 F.Supp. 263, 269-70 (D. Del. Sep. 14, 1990) (punitive damages); Magee v. Rose, 405 A.2d 143, 146 (Del. Super.