STEELE, Chief Justice:
[…] The Chancellor's interpretation of a statute is a question of law, which we review de novo.
In Delaware, "major political parties" must hold a direct primary election to choose their general election candidate.
The parties agree that Bodenweiser was the duly nominated Republican candidate for the 19th State Senatorial District and that he was neither physically nor mentally incapacitated. They dispute whether Bodenweiser's situation amounted to "other incapacity" as used in Section 3306.
The meaning of incapacity as it is used in Section 3306 is a question of statutory construction. When construing a statute, we attempt to ascertain and give effect to the General Assembly's intent.
Section 3306 allows political parties to replace a candidate if a "duly nominated candidate will be unable to serve if elected because of death, physical, mental or other incapacity."
The crux of this dispute is the breadth of the term incapacity. The Commissioner argues for what she describes as a "true and actual" incapacity standard.