LASTER, Vice Chancellor.
[…] C. § 18-1101(c) (emphasis added). Although typically cited for authorizing the restriction or elimination of legal duties, this section likewise authorizes the expansion of legal duties. An LLC agreement conceivably could provide for duties triggered by insolvency that would include an obligation to preserve assets for creditors. If a creditor is willing to become a party to the LLC agreement, then it might be able to make creative use of Section 18-1101(c) of the LLC Act.
Third, other provisions of the LLC Act offer creditors additional opportunities to secure protection. Section 18-303(b) provides that notwithstanding the general protection of limited liability provided by the LLC Act, a member or manager may agree in the LLC agreement "or under another agreement" to be "obligated personally for any or all of the debts, obligations and liability of the limited liability company." 6 Del. C. § 18-303(b). This provision could be used in lieu of or to supplement personal guarantees for a particular debt.