WILLIAM B. CHANDLER III, Chancellor.
[…] This Article divides the residue of Fleitas's estate equally between Elizabeth's line of heirs and Valerie's line of heirs.
Importantly, Article 17, the definitions section of the Will, defines "per stirpes" thusly: "In applying any provision of this my Will which refers to a person's issue, `per stirpes,' the children of that person are the heads of their respective stocks of issue, whether or not any child is then living." The Will's definition of "issue, per stirpes" is consistent with Delaware's statute, 12 Del. C. § 3301(g)(3) (2008), which states that "`issue' shall denote a distribution per stirpes, such that the children of the person whose issue is referred to shall be taken to be the heads of the respective stock of issue" and that adopted persons such as Kaylee are considered issue of the adopting person. This means that in Delaware, children of a testator or testatrix are the heads of the stirpes, absent a different intent explicitly conveyed by the testator or testatrix.